Tuesday, 17 September 2013

Trove Tuesday: Interment of Rev. John Auld

Following on from my Trove Tuesday post on 5 March on the Obituary for Rev. John Auld, this morning I stumbled upon a follow up article on the interment of Reverend John Auld at Rookwood cemetery.

Funeral Notice

Having passed away on 14 August 1912, a funeral notice appeared in the Sydney Morning Herald the following day.

Source: Family Notices. (1912, August 15). The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954), p. 7.
Retrieved September 17, 2013, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article15347956

Interment at Rookwood

The Sydney Morning Herald published a follow up of the interment at Rookwood. The article gives a fantastic insight into the proceedings as well as detailing a comprehensive list of attendees.

Source: LATE REV. JOHN AULD. (1912, August 16). The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954), p. 5.
Retrieved September 17, 2013, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article15352570

Tuesday, 10 September 2013

Trove Tuesday: Obituary of Andrew Auld

You have mail !!!

Over the last week I received an email from Troves notification service, notifying me that an article in the Queensland Times was now available to view online.

Obituary of Andrew Auld

Born 31 July 1869 to parents Andrew Auld and Jane Marshall, Andrew passed away 27 September 1937 in Lark Hill, Queensland.

Source: ROSEWOOD DISTRICT. (1937, September 28). Queensland Times (Ipswich) (Qld. : 1909 - 1954), p. 9 Edition: DAILY.. Retrieved September 10, 2013, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article124593705

Thursday, 5 September 2013

William Barclay by David Scott [Carte de visite]

Photo details:

TitleWilliam Barclay by David Scott
Date20 January 1876
CollectionGeorgina Auld nee Muir photo album
Digital IDapc-000114

Photo TypeCarte de visite

Mount Size68 x 107 mm
Mount Thickness0.600 mm
Mount ColourNatural
Mount EdgesStraight
Mount CornersSquare
Mount BorderSingle red line

Image Size60 x 87 mm
FeaturesOval picture mask

Front ImprintSmall lettering and crest
Back ImprintMedium sized, text and artwork

Front face

Rear face

Front face:

William Barclay by David Scott (front face) [Auld Photograph Collection apc-000114-s1]

Photographers imprint on the front face reads:
DAVID SCOTT, Successor.

The name written in ballpoint pen on the front face is 'Alfred Collingbourne'. This name is fictional and does not correspond to the individual identified. As mentioned in a prior post, the history of the ballpoint pen also needs to be taken into account. With this additional information we can safely say that the name was written well after the date that this photo was taken.

Rear face:

William Barclay by David Scott (rear face) [Auld Photograph Collection apc-000114-s2]

Imprint on rear face is full sized and includes both text and artwork. Inscription of the text reads as:

H.R.H. The Duke of Edinburgh, K.G.
Artist Photographer
Opposite Mort's Passage,
Next to Richardson & Wrench's.

Hand written on the rear face is also an identification and date which reads:
Wm. Barclay
Ship Northampton
20th Jany

Destination Hong Kong

A search on Trove reveals a Captain William Barclay, commander of the ship Northampton, is set to sail on Saturday 22 January 1876 from Circular Quay.

Source: Advertising. (1876, January 22). The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954), p. 1.
Retrieved September 3, 2013, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article13367837

It appears from both newspaper articles and information provided online via the Mariners and ships in Australian Waters website, William Barclay and the ship Northampton were also regularly travelling between London and Sydney.

What is the connection?

Additional research provided by +Paul Cooper has revealed a William Barclay (Shipmaster) in Saltcoates appeared in the same parish register as the Reverend John Auld's birth. So it is possible that the family know of each other from their time spent growing up in Ayrshire.

Additional references

Wednesday, 4 September 2013

William Bradley, 140 Pitt Street, Sydney [Photographer]

New Gallery at 140 Pitt Street, Sydney

Before branching out in his own right, William Bradley was in partnership with Oswald Allen, trading under the name of Bradley and Allen. In the beginning of November 1866, William Bradley started advertising that a new gallery / studio from 140 Pitt Street, Sydney, would be ready to accept sitters from Monday 12 November.

Source: Advertising. (1866, November 9). The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954), p. 1.
Retrieved September 2, 2013, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article13148864

Source: Advertising. (1866, November 16). Illustrated Sydney News (NSW : 1853 - 1872), p. 14.
Retrieved September 2, 2013, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article63513186

Advertisements from 1968 also give details of William Bradley's credentials and not only mention Bradley and Allen, but also state that he was the sole photographer at Dalton's for some six years.

Source: Advertising. (1868, February 8). The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954), p. 6.
Retrieved September 4, 2013, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article13155627

William Bradley sells his business

On 12 November 1869, William Bradley, who appears to be now based in London, sells his Sydney business to friend and fellow photographer David Scott.

Source: Advertising. (1870, January 29). The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954), p. 2.
Retrieved September 4, 2013, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article13199690

Business continues

A search of the online newspapers currently available on Trove, reveal regular advertisements under the name of William Bradley These business notices appear in newsprint over the 1869 to 1871 period.

Source: Advertising. (1869, November 27). The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954), p. 1.
Retrieved September 2, 2013, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article13195918

Advertisements for William Bradley's successor, David Scott, started appearing in advertisements from 1871. An example is as follows:

Source: Advertising. (1872, January 3). The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954), p. 1.
Retrieved September 2, 2013, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article13250118

Tuesday, 3 September 2013

Trove Tuesday: A marriage in Borneo

For todays Trove Tuesday post I would like to share an illustrated article that I came across and to also share, by way of a walk through, the process I underwent in order to identify the person and link them into one of the Auld branches I had previously identified.

To be married in Borneo

The following illustration printed in the South Australian newspaper The Advertiser in March 1949 relates to an upcoming marriage of Patricia Auld and Richard Rennick. The couple are to married in Kuching, Borneo.

Source: To Be Married In Borneo. (1949, March 16). The Advertiser (Adelaide, SA : 1931 - 1954), p. 8.
Retrieved September 3, 2013, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article36357428

Tracing Patricia Auld's ancestry

My initial response was - who was Patricia? The answer wasn't far away...at the top of the page to be honest! From the information provided we now know Patricia's full name to be Patricia Bayliss Howard Auld and that she was formerly from Adelaide, now living in Kuching, Sarawak.

Source: About People. (1949, March 16). The Advertiser (Adelaide, SA : 1931 - 1954), p. 8.
Retrieved September 3, 2013, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article36357367

Searching further afield I stumbled upon the archived newspaper The Sarawak Gazette provided by the Sarawak State Library. Details of the upcoming marriage was printed on the front page in the 7 March 1949 edition of the Gazette.

Source: Forthcoming Marriage. (1949, March 7). The Sarawak Gazette, p.1. Retrieved September 3, 2013, from http://www.pustaka-sarawak.com/Pustaka-Sarawak/gazette_uploaded/1371429520.pdf

Patricia is listed as the eldest daughter of Mr and Mrs P. H. Auld. Continuing the search I took a chance and checked the service records on the National Archives of Australia website. The WW2 Service Record catalogue entry for Patricia Bayliss Howard Auld lists a Patrick Auld as next of kin with a birth date of 1 December 1921. This date was confirmed back on Trove with the birth notification that appeared in the Chronicle newspaper:

Source: Family Notices. (1921, December 17). Chronicle (Adelaide, SA : 1895 - 1954), p. 55.
Retrieved September 3, 2013, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article87559350

A further search revealed a marriage for Captain Patrick H. Auld MC, son of George Auld, to Marie English, daughter of J. W. English.

Source: Family Notices. (1919, November 15). The Mail (Adelaide, SA : 1912 - 1954), p. 8.
Retrieved September 3, 2013, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article63764957

I have previously blogged about Patrick Howard Auld MC for Trove Tuesday back on 2 July. Now to enter all of this new information into the Auld database!