Tuesday, 24 November 2015

Trove Tuesday: Manfield News

Two and half years after the death of John Wallace AULD (1908-1952), the Auld's of Merton had cause for celebration with the announcement of the engagement of Wallace John AULD to Nellie Margaret DODEMAIDE. The news was reported in the Benalla Ensign:

MANSFIELD NEWS. (1954, September 2). Benalla Ensign (Vic. : 1938 - 1954), p. 12.
Retrieved November 22, 2015, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article65499722

A transcript of the report follows:
The engagement is announced of Nellie Margaret, second daughter of Mrs. A. Dodemaide, of High street, Mansfield, and the late Mr. William Dodemaide, to Wallace John Auld, eldest son of the late Mr. and Mrs. J. W. Auld and stepson of Mrs. E. Auld, of Merton.
Wallace John AULD was the eldest son of John Wallace AULD and Sylvia MASTERTON.

Tuesday, 3 November 2015

Trove Tuesday: Linesman Disappears

Searching through Trove looking for something to blog about for Trove Tuesday and I came across the following article that was printed in the Victorian newspaper The Argus on Tuesday 4 March 1930.

The article details two separate tragedies that occurred in the Murray River, both within the State of Victoria in Australia. Both accidents, although occurring approximately 290 kilometres apart in the regional towns of Swan Hill and Yarrawonga, occurred on the same day and resulted in the deaths of three individuals.

DROWNED IN THE MURRAY. (1930, March 4). The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1957), p. 7.
Retrieved November 3, 2015, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article4072499

The second accident mentions the drowning of a Reginald G. Auld in Yarrawonga. An extract of the incident is as follows:

Told Companions He Was All Right.
YARRAWONGA, Monday. - Mr. Reginald G. Auld, aged 30 years, telephone linesman, of Lewisham road, East Prahran, was drowned in the River Murray yesterday. Auld, who was a good swimmer, went with Messrs. C. J. Howard, H. W. Daly, V. Davis, and F. G. Bohin, from Tungamah to Bourke's Bend. After the party had been swimming for about an hour it was noticed that Auld appeared to be in difficulties. The other men swam out to him, but he said that he was quite all right. Later, seeing Auld still in difficulties, they swain back, but before they reached him he sank. The body was recovered this morning.

Having not come across the name of Reginald G. AULD before during my Auld research, a quick search of the Victorian BDM indexes reveal his full name to be Reginald George AULD. Reginald was the son of George AULD and Ellen Jane DONOGHUE. Only thirty years of age at the time of his death at Yarrawonga, he was born circa 1900 in Euroa, Victoria. Preliminary research also reveals that Reginald was one of nine children born to George and Ellen - his other siblings were:

  • Sidney David AULD (b.1888 - d.1942) - name also listed as Sydney
  • George AULD (b.1890 - d.1959)
  • Amy Mabel WADSWORTH nee AULD (b.1893 - d.1977)
  • Ada Ellen OBRYAN nee AULD (b.1895 - d.1969)
  • James Albert AULD (b.1897 - d.1971)
  • Ormond John AULD (b.1900 - d.1947)
  • Mary Estrella AULD (b.1901 - d.1973)
  • Jessie Doris AULD (b.1906 - d.1973)
Interestingly, based on the consecutive index numbers listed, it would appear that Reginald George AULD may have been the younger twin of Ormond John AULD. Although only a supposition at this stage, further research would need to be carried out in order to verify ... maybe Trove holds the answer to this question.

Sunday, 23 November 2014

David Scott, 140 Pitt Street, Sydney [Photographer]

Successor of William Bradley, 140 Pitt Street Sydney

As mentioned in an earlier post William Bradley, 140 Pitt Street, Sydney [Photographer], David Scott purchased William Bradley's photographic business in November 1869. The business continues to be advertised under the name of William Bradley until 1871 when David Scott's name starts to appear.

Source: Advertising. (1872, January 3). The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954), p. 1.
Retrieved September 2, 2013, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article13250118

By 1878, advertisements list Scott as being a Prize Medalist at the Sydney Exhibitions for the years 1872, 1873, 1875 and 1877. Also listed is that he is now by appointment to His Royal Highness the Duke of Edinburgh. An example advert for the Australian Town and Country Journal during 1878 follows.

Advertising. (1878, October 26). Australian Town and Country Journal (Sydney, NSW : 1870 - 1907), p. 8.
Retrieved November 23, 2014, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article70595984

David Scott is still listed at 140 Pitt Street in January 1880.

Advertising. (1880, January 10). The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954), p. 2.
Retrieved November 23, 2014, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article13450135

New premises at 96 Pitt Street

By March 1880, advertisements for David Scott start to appear with new premises located at 96 Pitt Street in Sydney.

Advertising. (1880, March 20). The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954), p. 15.
Retrieved November 23, 2014, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article28385576

Tuesday, 21 October 2014

Trove Tuesday: Auld Lang Syne

Well...I was bound to end up writing about it sometime. Now is as good a time as any...

Have you ever tried to search for something, only to find your search results inundated with another, rather common name or phrase? Whilst researching the family name of AULD, invariably the top search results that come up is "Auld Lang Syne"!

Searching Trove for newspaper articles is no different...but how do you remove these unwanted words/phrases from your results?

Auld Lang Syne in print

Scottish poet Robert Byrnes is attributed with writing the poem in 1788. The National Library of Scotland has a digitised copy of Auld Lang Syne available to view online which was printed between 1787 and 1803 in the James Johnson's Scots Musical Museum.

When did it all start in Australia?

Using a fantastic tool called QueryPic (created by Tim Sherratt (@wragge) from WraggeLabs Emporium) we can analyse and plot the frequency of the use of the phrase. Querypic has the ability to search and analyse both Australian and New Zealand newspapers, but for the purpose of this exercise I restricted the search to just Australia. The results follow:

QueryPic results showing proportion of total results per year - http://dhistory.org/querypic/cx/ 

The peak above of 2,620 articles containing the phrase was printed in the year 1900, seeing out the old century, and represents 0.17% of all articles printed in that year

QueryPic results showing number of articles per year - http://dhistory.org/querypic/cx/ 

Looking at the total number of articles per year containing the phrase, the above graph highlights the year 1900 (as mentioned above in the proportions graph), but also highlights in the second peak the year 1915. In this year, a total of 2,696 articles contained the phrase, with the year on either side also recording above 2,300 articles.

It should also be noted that these results are based on the "Auld Lang Syne" phrase that has been successfully converted and/or corrected to text from the printed material in the Trove database. Results do not include the phrase if it has been incorrectly converted to text by Optical Character Recognition (OCR) software and has not been successfully corrected yet by volunteers/users.

How do you remove these phrases from your Trove results

Using the Advanced Search option within Trove you just simply place the unwanted word/s or phrase (enclosed within quotes) in the Without these words field. An alternative, and the option I tend to use most, is to type the following into the main Search field :

auld NOT "Auld Lang Syne"

Happy searching...

Tuesday, 8 July 2014

Trove Tuesday: Intestate files

Born in country New South Wales to Scottish parents David Auld and Lockhart Agnes Paterson on 1 December 1857, Allan Henderson Auld died intestate 7 February 1923.

Details of Allan Auld's estate were found in the Supreme Court of New South Wales notices published in The Sydney Morning Herald which are searchable on Trove.

Source: Advertising. (1923, July 9). The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954), p. 3.
Retrieved July 8, 2014, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article16079108

Tuesday, 15 April 2014

Trove Tuesday: Auld Ebenezer Kirk

It has been a while since my last post as my wife and I have had a trip to the UK and been busy with coding, redesign and relaunch of the Claim a Convict website. To add to this we have started up a transcription project for the Claim a Convict website so that we can add new convicts to the site.

...plus in what spare time I have, I have been playing around with the Trove API.

Trove API

The Hawkesbury Library Service undertook a two year digitisation project of the Hawkesbury newspapers in conjunction with the National Library of Australia. Completed in 2011, these wonderful resources can now be searched as part of the Trove Digitised Newspapers.

The newspapers digitised by the Hawkesbury Library Service include the following titles:

  • Australian, Windsor, Richmond & Hawkesbury Advertiser 1873 - 1899
  • Hawkesbury Advocate 1899 - 1900
  • Hawkesbury Chronicle & Farmers Advocate 1881 - 1888
  • Hawkesbury Courier & Agricultural & General Advertiser 1881 - 1888
  • Hawkesbury Herald 1902 - 1945
  • Windsor & Richmond Gazette 1888 - 1955
  • Windsor Express & Richmond Advertiser 1843 - 1844

Individual titles can be searched, or they can all be searched as a collective as part of the whole Trove newspaper collection. But unfortunately searching a subset of titles is not an option. This is were the Trove API comes into itself.

Last month I started playing around with the Trove API and have now made a little website called Hawkesbury Newspapers, which enables the visitor to search the subset of Hawkesbury titles. Although I only just got the basic search feature working, it is interestingly none the less playing around with the Hawkesbury subset.

Auld Ebenezer Kirk

Using the basic searching that I have online currently, I searched for "Auld"...as I do. The following article on the Auld Ebenezer Kirk of the Hawkesbury stood out, as Ebenezer Church is just up the road.

Celebrating their 118th Anniversary in 1927, the Reverend John Hay Goodlet Auld was in attendance.  

Source: OUR OLDEST CHURCH. (1927, February 4). Windsor and Richmond Gazette (NSW : 1888 - 1954), p. 10. Retrieved April 15, 2014, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article85950712

Thursday, 23 January 2014

Relaunch of the Claim A Convict website

I have been remiss in my blogging duties over the last month due to a more pressing assignment the relaunch of the Claim A Convict website.


Started by researcher Lesley Uebel, the Claim a Convict website originally went online on 19 August 1998. The site offered other researchers a free service that enabled those researching the same convicts ancestors to contact each other directly by email. Although the site did not include every convict that arrived, the researcher lists provided an invaluable resource to the research community. Unfortunately Lesley fell ill during the second half of 2013, passing away on 20 January 2014.

It was during the later part of 2013 when Lesley's website was no longer active, a small team of individuals set about to get the website back online. With the help of Lesley's husband, Colin Kennedy, and friend, Coralie Hird, the original website files were found and sent onto the new Claim A Convict team of Michelle Nichols and myself. At the beginning of 2014 the data contained on the original website files (created from Word) was converted into a more manageable format and a new SQL database driven interface was designed for the site.

New website URL

The URL for the site that will be launched on Australia Day at 1am is http://claimaconvict.hawkesbury.net.au/.  At the moment the link only shows a countdown to the launch time.

How the website looked this afternoon with the countdown timer

How does this fit into Auld Genealogy?

I had to rack my head around this one as there are no Aulds currently listed, but alas I did find mention of a Robert Auld who was convicted in Edinburgh for 7 years transportation. He apparently arrived into Port Jackson (Sydney) onboard the Susan (1) during 1834.

One of my aims for the new Claim A Convict website is to have a feature so that contributors to the site can assist and help find Lost Convicts...Robert Auld being one of those lost convicts and hence I am nowing blogging as such.

Happy hunting for your convict relatives.